Monday, 16 April 2018

Stephani Sherlock - 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Congratulations to Esprit’s Stephani, for representing England at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Australia.
Also to Ruth for coaching the England team - safe travels home ladies!
A Massive well done to Steph for qualifying for the all around finals and brilliant 14th place.
Here at Esprit we are all so proud of you both!
Deb and the team

Thursday, 15 February 2018

Good luck Stephani

Good luck to Stephani and the whole team representing England at the Gracia Cup in Budapest. 

Have a great competition Stephani, Mimi, Hannah, and Alida
Deb

Tuesday, 13 February 2018

Stephani selected for Team England - 2018 Commonwealth Games

Massively proud of Esprit's Stephani Sherlock, who has been selected to represent England at the Commonwealth Games in Australia this year.
Good luck to the whole England team!
From Deb and the coaching team


https://teamengland.org/news/team-englands-rhythmic-gymnasts-announced-for-2018-commonwealth-games


Thursday, 30 November 2017

National Rhythmic Group League



Following qualification at a seeding event in March, four of our groups qualified to compete in the National and Elite group leagues. 

After competing in all three rounds and medalling at British Championships in July, the final round saw some impressive performances from Esprit’s gymnasts.

The Espoir National Group of Jenna Saunders, Zofia Pisarek, Grace Hatherall and Tilly Kinge took 2nd place. 

Esprit’s Elite Espoir Group of Eden Beckhelling, Jessica Jane Edmonds, Lorena Crossman and Olivia Morris came 4th.

The Junior Group of Madison Kennelly, Hannah Dagg, Abi Booth, Lily Gage, Georgette Jeapes and Miriam Rodrigues were 3rd.

The Senior Group consisting of Ellie Morse, Katy Coleman, Erin Robinson, Stefanie Vitale Richardson and Maya Lucas further impressed with an excellent 1st place.




Friday, 10 November 2017

City of Bristol Invitational 5 November 2017

A visit to City of Bristol Gymnastics, for the second Acro competition in as many months, for our young gymnasts, returned an impressive result.
Woman’s Pair (Grade 3 NDP saw 11 year old Lydia Mulvey (Base), along with partner Natalia Gilbert 10 (Top), score an impressive 17.35 and a Gold medal winning first place.
Well done gymnasts, excellent result in only your second ever competition!





Friday, 27 October 2017

Great Britain Squad Training

Have a great time Alisa, Cara and Eirlys, who are at a GBR Espoir Squad at Lilleshall. 

Huge congratulations to Eirlys for retaining her place and to Cara and Alisa for being selected for the 2017-2018 squad.

Enjoy ladies
Deb

Wednesday, 25 October 2017

Artistic - Halloween Competition 22 October 2017

It was medals galore for Esprit’s young Artistic gymnasts, at Melksham’s Halloween ‘spooktacular’ competition!
With gymnasts competing from clubs across the UK, all of Esprit’s young Artistic gymnasts competed very well, especially as it was their first ever competition!!!
Well done gymnasts, we’re very proud of your attitude and hard work - from all your coaches
Results and position in age group.
Round 1 - (23 gymnasts competing)
Maria Adamik - 1st Overall, 1st on Vault, 2nd Beam, 1st Floor.
Isabelle Elliott - 2nd Overall, 1st Vault, 3rd Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor.
Kaitlyn McClure - 6th Overall, 3rd Vault, 3rd Floor.
Sophie Carpenter - 7th Overall
Ellie Bennet - 8th Overall
Tamsin Govier - 4th Overall, 1st Bars, 2nd Floor.
Libby Morris - 5th Overall, 3rd Vault, 3rd Floor.
Lily Hazell - 6th Overall, 3rd Bars
Ceci Rose Fisher - 7th Overall, 3rd Beam.
Shania Williams - 7th Overall, 3rd Vault.
Round 2 - (17 gymnasts competing)
Sally Sparks - 4th Overall, 2nd Vault, 1st Floor.
Yusma Magar - 5th Overall, 3rd Beam.
Imogen Austin - 7th Overall.
Sienna Iles - 8th Overall, 2nd Floor.
Elisia Inchley - 8th Overall.
Laila Iles - 6th Overall.
Round 3 - (14 gymnasts competing)
Kitty Elliott - 7th Overall.