Tuesday, 31 July 2012

Stunning men win Olympic Bronze!

After an impressive qualifying round GB's men's Artistic gymnasts put in a solid team performance to win a fabulous Bronze medal at the London Olympics. Well done from everyone at Esprit Gymnastics and good luck to the Women's team who go in the team final tonight - COME ON GB!!!!!

Monday, 30 July 2012

Good Luck girls!!!!













Good luck and big congratulations to Jade Faulkner and The GB rhythmic gymnastics group who are competing at the 2012 London Olympics! Have a fantastic time, we are all very proud of you!



What can you say except - WOW!

It's been a great start for GB at the Gymnastics, with both the men's and women's teams qualifying for the team finals. Some fabulous performances so far, with the 'Queen' of bars, Beth Tweddle scoring an amazing 16.133. See her routine here...


Thursday, 26 July 2012

Laura & Deb at Olympic Ambitions Event!



Esprit coach Deb Hows and gymnast Laura Halford were honoured recently, by being invited to attend an Olympic Ambitions event at Loughborough University. The event aimed at inspiring future Olympians and coaches was a fantastic opportunity for Deb and Laura who have also been invited to spend 3 days at the games, starting this Saturday, where they will watch several different Olympic events.

See if you can spot them both?

Wednesday, 18 July 2012

British Olympic Ambitions Programme

Laura Halford and Deb Hows have been announced as 2 of the 130 athletes and 56 coaches from across 44 (summer and winter) Olympic sports, who will participate in team GB’s Olympic ambition programme, during the London 2012 Olympic games.
The programme which is being supported by Proud Partner of London 2012, Lloyds TSB, which aims to give young talented British athletes and coaches a unique opportunity to experience the Olympic Games experience first hand.
The programme focuses on preparing the athletes and coaches to compete at the Sochi 2014 winter Olympics or the Rio 2016 Olympics.
 It aims to provide personal development and inspiration to the participants and produce a performance legacy for Team GB from the London 2012 Olympic games.
Deb and Laura travelled to the GB preparation camp at Loughborough and had an amazing 2 days, experiencing a multi-sport preparation environment and had the opportunity to talk with many past Olympians and learn from their experiences. 
They will now both spend time at the Olympics watching some events, as guests of the programme.
Congratulations Deb & Laura, a fantastic opportunity and brilliant achievement for Rhythmic gymnastics.

Bath Open 2012

Congratulations and well done to the following gymnasts who attended Bath open on 16th June and achieved the following results:

Lily Moore - 4th u8 Free Novice 1
Isabelle Trussell -  4th u8 Free Novice 2 and 3rd u8 Rope Novice 2
Abi Jae Booth - 4th u10 Free Novice 2 and 5th u10 Hoop Novice 2 
Daisy Rouse - 9th u10 Hoop Novice 2

Brilliant day girls, well done!
And a big thank you to Clarice and Micia for a very long day of judging.

English Championships 2012

Congratulations to the following gymnasts, who travelled to Birmingham to compete at the English Championships, after qualifying earlier this year.

Katy Coleman - u12 6th overall
Ellie Morse - Junior 7th overall
Gabriela Caruso – Junior 14th overall
Maya Lucas – Junior 9th overall
Fleur Randall – Junior 10th overall
Gemma Rand – Senior 5th overall
Micia Falaki - Senior 6th overall
Stephanie Sherlock - Senior 2nd overall to English Senior Champion.  A massive achievement in Stephs 1st year as a senior.

Stephanie also won silver in hoop, ball and clubs plus bronze in ribbon.

A big well done to all of the girls who produced some fantastic work and a big thank you to Cherie for giving up her whole day to coach!

Rose Cup - Northampton

Congratulations to the following gymnasts who all travelled to Northampton on 20 May 2012, to compete in the annual Rose Cup.
Isabelle Trussell (6th in free)
Abi–Jae Booth (5th in hoop)
Daisy Rouse (9th in hoop)
Jess Steele (1st in ball)
Alyssa Weymouth (6th ribbon 8th hoop)
Also, well done to Fleur Randall and Micia Falaki who were invited as guests to perform their routines.
Well done girls and thank you to Ellie and Maya for giving up their day to help.

Welsh National Championships 2012

Laura Halford travelled to Wales to compete in the Welsh Championships in her first year as a senior gymnast.
Laura came 2nd overall and 2nd in all four pieces, bringing home 5 silver medals.
The winner was Franky Jones who has been selected to compete in the 2012 Olympics as GB’s only individual rhythmic gymnast.
Brilliant result Laura – well done!