Tuesday, 3 December 2013

Home Nations Championships GIBRALTAR

Following various selection competitions held recently, every member of Esprit Rhythmic South’s, elite junior and senior competition squads were selected to represent England or Wales at the 2013 Home Nations Championships.

Held on the 2 and 3 November, the Esprit gymnasts all travelled to Gibraltar to compete against the very best gymnasts from England, Wales, Scotland, Gibraltar and South Africa.

Esprit’s senior rhythmic coach, Deb Hows as the head coach of the England delegation, accompanied them.

All of the Esprit girls worked extremely hard and produced good routines, leaving the competition with medals.

Fantastic results and amazing to see Esprit 1, 2 and 3 on the podium.

Deb Hows – Senior Rhythmic gymnastics coach



The results for Esprit’s gymnasts were as follows:

Laura Halford - Team Wales – overall gold medal
Individual overall senior – gold medal
Apparatus finals hoop – gold medal
Apparatus finals ball – silver medal
Apparatus finals clubs – bronze medal
Apparatus finals ribbon – gold medal


Stephani Sherlock - Team England red – overall team silver medal
Individual overall senior – silver medal
Apparatus finals hoop – silver medal
Apparatus finals ball – gold medal
Apparatus finals ribbon – bronze medal


Tyler Brumitt - Team England red - overall team silver medal
Individual overall senior – bronze medal
Apparatus finals ball – bronze medal
Apparatus finals clubs – silver medal


Ellie Morse - Team England white – overall team bronze medal
Individual overall senior 8th


Maya Lucas - Team England white overall bronze medal
Individual overall senior 13th


Katy Coleman - Team England White  - bronze medal
Individual overall junior 11th


Esprit - Welsh Group Champions 4th YEAR RUNNING!

The Esprit Rhythmic Gymnastics South, group competition squad travelled to Cardiff recently to compete in the Welsh National Group Open Championships.

The gymnasts representing Esprit were:

Espoir - Shanniah Stevens, Lily Gage, Erin Robinson & Isis Tribolet.

Junior - Gabriela Caruso, Ashleigh West, Neve Prowting, Jess Steele & Steffanie Vitalie-Richardson.

Senior - Charlotte Leighfield, Clarice Saloydeoff, Maya Lucas, Lauren Hoard, Hannah Curtis & Alicia Veveris.

All of the gymnasts performed well with each of them gaining well-deserved medals.

Both the Espoir and Senior group gymnasts won Silver medals in their respective age groups.

Whilst the junior team put in a gold winning performance to retain the title and come away as the Welsh junior team champions for an impressive FOURTH year running – well done girls!

Deb Hows – Senior Rhythmic gymnastics coach

Esprit WIN National Club Team Championships!

Esprit Rhythmic South’s individual and group gymnasts all travelled to Walsall recently to compete in the 2013 club team championships.  

This was a massive competition with over 90 routines performed by gymnasts from clubs throughout England Scotland and Wales.

Esprit’s teams were:
Espoir - Erin Robinson, Isis Tribolet, Shanniah Stevens, Lily Gage, Isabelle Trussell, Hannah Dagg, Madison Kennelly, Miriam Rodrigues.


Junior - Ashleigh West, Neve Prowting, Gabriela Caruso, Steffanie Vitalie – Richardson, Jess Steele Katy Coleman


Senior - Clarice Saloyedoff, Hannah Curtis, Maya Lucas, Charlotte Leighfield, Lauren Hoard, Laura Halford


To help Esprit to this impressive result the Espoir and Junior teams both came 4th in their respective competitions.


But it was our seniors who produced a truly fantastic result to win the senior category and clinch the title for Esprit .


All of our gymnasts did extremely well and their combined scores meant that Esprit Rhythmic South are now the 2013 National club team champions!


A massive well-done to the gymnasts, Cherie and her coaching team.


We’re really proud of you all.


Deb Hows – Senior Rhythmic Gymnastics coach

Monday, 14 October 2013

Laura's countdown to the Commonwealth Games

Really nice piece on the British Gymnastics website about Laura Halford and her preparation for the 2014 Commonwealth Games...

http://www.british-gymnastics.org/news-and-events/news/latest-news/3428-laura-halford-on-commonwealth-countdown

Deb Hows

Friday, 11 October 2013

Good Luck Laura!!!

Senior British Champion - Laura Halford
Good luck to Laura, who travels to Serbia this weekend to represent Wales at a big international.

Laura is a member of the Welsh national squad working towards the 2014 Commonwealth Games. 


This is an amazing opportunity for Laura and great for Esprit Rhythmic Gymnastics (South). 


All gymnasts in Esprit’s Junior and Senior, elite individual competition squad, will have now competed for England or Wales along with Laura, Steph and Tyler who have also represented Great Britain!


Amazing stuff, well done girls.


Deb Hows –
Senior Rhythmic coach

English Selection Event - October 6, 2013

Maya, Ellie, Steph, Katy, Deb, Laura, Tyler
The following Esprit Rhythmic (South) gymnasts competed in an England ranking event recently at Esprit.

Stephani Sherlock, Tyler Brumitt, Ellie Morse, Maya Lucas as seniors and Katy Coleman as a junior.


This event was to select the England team to compete at the home nations competition in Gibraltar.


The selection was attended by the top senior and junior gymnasts in England.


All of Esprit’s girls produced amazing results


Stephani Sherlock – 1st place senior
Tyler Brumitt - 2nd place senior
Ellie Morse - 5th place senior
Maya Lucas - 6th place senior
Katy Coleman - 6th place junior


All 5 girls competed extremely well against some very strong English gymnasts and produced great results.


They have, as a result, all been selected to represent England in Gibraltar and will travel along with Deb Hows who has been selected as the senior England coach.


The girls will compete along side another of the clubs gymnasts, Laura Halford who has been selected to compete for Wales.

Deb Hows - Senior Rhythmic coach

Leviska Cup, Bulgaria

Tyler Brumitt and Stephani Sherlock travelled to Bulgaria to represent England at the Leviska Cup recently, competing against gymnasts from many top countries and both produced exceptional results.
Stephani Sherlock

Stephan Sherlock came 5th overall, 4th in ball, 4th in clubs, 7th in ribbon and 5th with her hoop, as well as being awarded the ‘most elegant gymnast’ award.

Tyler Brumitt won the Bronze medal overall along with a Silver medal in ball, a Bronze medal in ribbon and 5th with her clubs. She was also presented with the ‘miss beauty’ award.
Tyler Brumitt


Both girls competed well and the England judge received many positive comments from other countries on the girl’s performance.

Deb Hows – Senior Rhythmic coach

Thursday, 10 October 2013

Great article in The Gymnast Magazine!

Esprit's Laura Halford is featured in the latest Gymnast E-zine.

Click here to read.

Great piece Laura! - Deb Hows

Friday, 27 September 2013

Sports Coach of the Year - AGAIN!!!

It was a fantastic night at the Atrium, Trowbridge Town Hall this week for the annual Wiltshire & Swindon Sports Awards were held.

All the regions top sports stars, coaches and volunteers were in attendance and captivated by Esprit's very own Laura Halford (nominated as Sports Personality of the Year), who performed two magical rhythmic gymnastic displays for the enthusiastic audience.

But it was Esprit's head coach, Deb Hows, who took centre stage, as for the third time, she was selected as the Wiltshire and Swindon High Performance Coach of the Year!

In the last 4 years Deb has been nominated 3 times and every time she has come out on top, proving her to be one of the very best rhythmic gymnastic coaches in the country.

WELL DONE DEB, a fantastic achievement!!!

Wednesday, 21 August 2013

The Class of 2013!

Don't forget this weekend preschool parents! It's the annual graduation party for all our Funky Monkeys who are moving up to BIG school.

All the children making the move from daytime preschool classes into our after school gymnastics lessons are having a great fun day at Esprit, where there will be fun and games in the gym followed by food and the graduation ceremony, where everyone will be presented with their pass certificate.

There are still a few places left so call the office fast so you don't miss out!!!

See you there everyone.

Monday, 22 July 2013

Esprit Rhythmic Gymnastics at the British Championships - 2013

What an incredible weekend it was too! Check out this summary of the British Championships on British Gymnastics TV!


You can watch the full routines by searching on YouTube for:
2013 Rhythmic & Disability Rhythmic British Championships

Congratulations to Esprit Rhythmic Gymnastics

Rhythmic Gymnasts at the British Championships 2013

Laura Halford -
Senior British Champion
Senior British Individual Silver medalist in Ball, Ribbon & Clubs.

Stephani Sherlock -
Runner up to Senior British Champion and Senior British Champion in Individual Apparatus Finals - Hoop, Ball, Ribbon, Clubs.

Tyler Brumitt -
Junior British Overall Champion and Junior British Individual Apparatus Champion in Hoop, Ball, Ribbon, Clubs.

Maya Lucas -
4th overall in Senior British Championships and qualifier for all four Apparatus Finals.

Ellie Morse -
6th overall in Junior British Championships and qualifier for all four Apparatus Finals, just missing out on Bronze in Ball.

Katy Coleman -
15th overall as a first year Junior.

Deb Hows -
Awarded trophy as coach to Junior and Senior British Champions.

Laura Halford, Senior British Overall Champion 2013!

Congratulations Laura Halford
2013 Senior British Overall Champion.
Silver medalist in Ball, Ribbon & Clubs.
2013 Senior Welsh Overall Champion.
2013 Senior Welsh Champion in Hoop, Ball, Ribbon & Clubs.
Amazing achievement Laura, well done!

Stephani Sherlock, Senior British Individual Apparatus Champion 2013!

Congratulations Stephani Sherlock
2013 Senior British Individual Apparatus Champion in Hoop, Ball, Clubs, Ribbon.
Silver medalist in the Senior British All Around Championships.
2013 Senior English All Around Champion and English Individual Apparatus titles.
Brilliant results Steph, well done!

Tyler Brumitt - Junior British Champion 2013

Congratulations Tyler Brumitt
2013 Junior British Overall Champion.
Junior British Champion in Hoop, Clubs, Ribbon & Ball.
2013 Junior English Overall Champion.
Junior English Individual Apparatus medalist
Brilliant results, well done Tyler!

Monday, 15 July 2013

Esprit coaches make the grade!

Well done to all our new level 1 coaches, who sat their exam whilst the rest of us were enjoying the sun yesterday! Great result ladies and well deserved after all your hard work.

Wednesday, 10 July 2013

Regional Grades, City of Bristol - Sunday 7 July. 2013

A very long and busy day greeted Esprit’s gymnasts at the South West Regional grades competition, at the City of Bristol Gymnastics Club on Sunday.

However Three Esprit gymnasts equipped themselves exceptionally well , all three passing their respective grade with well deserved Distinctions.

Bethany Lock - Grade 13 Distinction
Annie Lloyd - Grade 13 Distinction
Eloise Moss - Grade 11 Distinction


Great results!


A big thank you must also go to coaches Carla and Kirsty who gave up their day to travel with the girls.

Thursday, 13 June 2013

Esprit girls on trail of International glory!

Following on from the clubs amazing success at the recent English Championships, which saw Tyler Brumitt become English Junior Champion and Stephani Sherlock crowned English Senior Champion, Esprit’s Rhythmic gymnasts are off on their travels again.

Good luck must go to Laura Halford, Maya Lucas, Ellie Morse and Katy Coleman, who all travel to Wales on the 15/16 June, to compete in the Welsh National Championships.

Team-mates, Stephani Sherlock and Tyler Brumitt travel to Calais in France to represent England in an International competition, along with Esprit’s Head Coach, Deb Hows, who is also travelling as the English Coach.

Good luck to you all, from all your friends at Esprit.

Esprit triumph at the English Championships

Ellie, Tyler, Steph, Maya, Katy, Deb & Abi-Jae
-->
The weekend of the 9 June saw Esprit Rhythmic Gymnastics attend the English Championships in Birmingham.
 
Abi-Jae Booth, Katy Coleman, Ellie Morse, Tyler Brumitt, Maya Lucas and Stephani Sherlock all travelled to compete, performing some impressive routines to achieve the following results:

Abi–Jae Booth - 9th in ball 15th in free – Abi, at her first major championships, showed her obvious potential as she was competing in an age group with some gymnasts nearly 2 years older than herself.

Katy Coleman – impressed, competing in her first year as a junior gymnast – 11th hoop, 6th ball, 11th clubs, 11th ribbon, which saw her achieve 11th place overall.

Ellie Morse – was first onto the podium for Esprit with a wonderful bronze medal in ball, followed by 6th hoop, 4th clubs, 4th ribbon, to achieve the overall 4th position.

Tyler Brumitt – put in a solid performance in the Junior Championships, achieving a gold medal with her hoop, ball and clubs routine, as well as Bronze in ribbon to become the 2013 overall English Junior Champion.

Maya Lucas – put in some solid routines to achieve an impressive 4th with her hoop, 5th ball, 4th clubs and 5th in ribbon to achieve a well deserved 4th position in the all-around championship.

Stephani Sherlock – then finished a successful day for Esprit by winning an amazing gold medal in all 4 pieces - hoop, ribbon, ball and clubs to become the overall Senior English Champion.

Head coach at Esprit, Deb Hows said, “these were amazing results from the Esprit girls, who should be very proud of all their efforts.”

Wednesday, 5 June 2013

Wednesday, 15 May 2013

West Country League - Frome

Last weekend saw our Esprit girls at the first of the 3 west country leagues for this year. Both teams competed very well and both came third out of the teams competing.
 
Chloe Proctor, Rhianna Bryon, Emily Broadfield, Shannon White and Eloise Johnson moved up to the ‘B’ league this year from ‘A’ last year. This move saw them perform several new moves to add to their already impressive collection.

 
Tess Armstrong, Bethany Lock, Eva Straw, Zoe Hewlett, Annie Lloyd and Eloise Moss competed in the ‘A’ League and were very impressive considering some of them were competing in the West Country league for the first time. 

Well done girls, you should be very proud of your achievement

Tuesday, 14 May 2013

Scottish GymFest 2013

The Esprit Display team visited this years Scottish GymFest. Here's a little look at their fab routine and a short report from the head of the display team, Cherie...


 
We set out on Friday 3rd May to attend our 7th Gymfest, we have been regularly attending since 2007 but back then the team was a lot smaller.  
This year 31 of our gymnasts performed over two days in front of thousands of people. 
The collapsing tower went down a treat, a member of the audience commented after gasping "Well that's one way of getting down".  
The comments from members of the audience were amazing.  
All the gymnasts had a great time in the evenings being with all their team members, and parents seemed to be having a good time too. 
We returned home on Sunday after our 10.30am performance where the girls performed brilliantly!
It is now time to start another set of choreography as there is a busy couple of years coming up!
Scotland May 2014, Helsingborg Sweden Eurogym 2014
 and we may even go back to the Liverpool Ministrada 2014.  

We are also hoping to take a group to the World Gymnaestrada in Finland 2015.
 

Finally, there will be auditions on Saturday 8th June 2013 for a new intake to the Display team.

Get your name down fast as places are limited.

Monday, 25 March 2013

Laura wins in Canada!

Congratulations to Laura Halford who recently competed in the “ Millenium Cup” in Vancouver, Canada, representing Wales along with team mates Gemma, Rhiannon and Nikara.

Laura won the senior championships and came home with the senior trophy and 2 individual golds in clubs and ribbon, plus 2 silver medals in ball and hoop.


Really excellent result - well done Laura!

Monday, 4 March 2013

West Wilts Esprit - Trowbridge


Sunday 24 Feb. saw some of our 6-10 year old squad gymnasts travel to Trowbridge for this friendly Floor & Vault competition.
It was a long day and all the gymnasts were very patient and kept their concentration throughout. All producing some excellent work.


Category ‘C’ -
6&7 year olds - Esprit’s youngest competitiors got off to a great start with a brilliant Gold for Millie Gillett, Bronze for Ashleigh Olley and 4th for Macey Stephens.


8 year olds - Esme Goodwin and Katie Broadfield shared a brilliant Gold medal, whilst Talia Hayward secured Bronze and Georgia Headlong (5th), all showing strong routines.


9 year olds - More great performances saw Sophie Ockwell and Jasmine Passmore tie for the Bronze medal, whilst Mia Grace (6th), Joanna Rossmore (7th), Tori Sainsbury (8th) and Kimmy Shopland (10th), all followed closely behind.


10 year olds - Category ‘C” was rounded off nicely with more good scores from Natalia Chwalek (4th).



Category ‘D’ -
8&9 year olds - This section saw a clean sweep for Esprit, with Eva Straw (Gold), Millie Smith (Silver), Heather Alabaster (Bronze). They were followed by Lily Young, Phoebe Young and Charlotte Alabaster, who were 4th, 5th and 6th respectively.


Category ‘F’ -
10+ year olds - The oldest of Esprit’s gymnasts gave the club its final clean sweep of the day, with the top eleven places going to our girls. In order Melina Selba won Gold, Lucy Ovendon Silver and Elizabeth Rowland Bronze. 


They were followed closely behind, by Lily Gage (4th), Mair Thomas (5th), Yasmin Dennis (6th), Harley Jay Trivett (7th), Olivia Murray & Imogen Vaughan (8th), Kiera McGrory (10th) and Kira Mertha (11th).

Wednesday, 20 February 2013

South West Springboard

Esprit made the short trip to Melksham on Sunday, for the South West Springboard event at the Wiltshire School of Gymnastics.

In the 9/10 year category Esprit showed some very strong performances with Eloise Johnson returning a well deserved Silver medal in the overall competition and an impressive Gold on Vault.


Shannon White, 8th overall, won two fantastic medals, Silver on Bars and Bronze on Vault, whilst Jayne Hughes, 18th overall, won a very impressive Bronze on Bars.


Youngster Tess Armstrong‘s 12th overall was exceptional considering she is only 8 years old and was competing against 9 & 10 year olds.


It was a similar story in the 11/12 year category, where 10 year old Emily Broadfield came a very creditable 10th overall, again against girls much older than her.


Special thanks must also go to coach Gemma, for giving up her day to look after the girls.

Friday, 8 February 2013

Laura & Deb at Miss Valentine

Good luck to Laura Halford who is currently competing in Estonia at the "Miss Valentine" competition. 

Laura has travelled to Estonia to represent Wales along with team mate Nikara. 

Esprit's Rhythmic gymnastics head coach, Deb Hows, is also attending the competition as the Welsh coach.

Thursday, 17 January 2013

Good luck Tyler and Team GB in Australia

Good luck to Esprit gymnast Tyler Brummit who is in the last day of preparation training for the Australian Youth Olympic Festival in Sydney Australia. 

Alongside Tyler is Deb Hows who is Esprit's head rhythmic gymnastics coach and the Great Britain coach for this competition. 

Tyler will be competing for Great Britain alongside team mates Lauren, Helena and Tiola.

The first day competition For the rhythmic gymnasts is Friday 18th January.


Good luck girls

Wednesday, 16 January 2013

Tyler to fly the flag for Great Britain

Esprit Gymnastics had incredible success last year, culminating in having one of its gymnasts represent Great Britain at the London 2012 Olympics.

Following on from that, it now has the honour of having one of its Junior gymnasts selected for the 2013 Australian Youth Olympics, to be held in Sydney this week.

Tyler Brummit (14), will join great Britain’s other athletes and Esprit head coach Deb Hows, who has been selected as the Great Britain coach for the event, when they fly out to Australia on Saturday 12 January.

This fantastic start to the new-year follows an amazing 2012 where Esprit also won medals at the British, English and Welsh championships, were crowned Group champions at the British and Welsh Championships and had Laura and Stephani Sherlock both win National titles at the Apparatus finals.

In addition there were numerous National success in British, Welsh and English Championships.

Long standing Esprit gymnast, Laura Halford, now a senior, was selected for the Great Britain Potential Squad of athletes for the Rio 2016 Olympic programme along with Deb Hows as coach in the ambitions programme.

Laura was also selected for the 2014 Welsh Commonwealth Games squad, whilst Esprit coach Deb Hows was selected as head coach for the England team.

Stephani Sherlock, was also selected for the English squad and will compete against club mate Laura in Glasgow.

Both competed at many International events, throughout the World in 2012, representing both Great Britain and Wales.

The outstanding event of the year was of course seeing the clubs Jade Faulkner compete at the 2012 Olympics, as part of the country’s first ever rhythmic gymnastics team.

But it didn’t end there, as Deb Hows also worked as a Games Maker in the gymnastics hall at Wembley arena.

Whilst Stephani and Esprit’s group gymnasts were given the honour of being selected to perform at the Olympic venue prior to the actual competition, where they helped with final checks for the running of the games.

If all this and Tylers selection for the Youth Olympics in Sydney is anything to go by, Esprit has already started to develop a great Olympic legacy for Swindon.