Tuesday, 29 July 2014

What a games for Esprit!

Nothing can really describe the feeling of watching people you know perform at a Commonwealth Games and Thursday 24 to Saturday 26 July were no exception! 

Probably three of the most emotional and exciting days ever at Esprit.

All everyone wanted was for our girls to perform well and show what they could do, but what was to come was nothing short of phenomenal!

Team England - Led by Esprit coach Deb Hows, they achieved a very impressive 4th place overall in the team finals, with Stephani Sherlock qualifying for the Individual all-around final on day two and Hoop and Ball apparatus finals on day three. 

Amazing results, stunning performances and so much potential, well done Stephani and Deb.

Team Wales - with British Champion, Esprit's Laura Halford, teaming up with Nikara Jenkins and 6 times British Champion, Frankie Jones, Wales had a chance of a medal, but no one expected just what was to come.

Laura was exceptional, bringing home Team Silver, Individual overall Bronze and Individual Apparatus Bronze in Ball.

The gym was at a standstill with everyone crowded round an ipad, computer, phone or TV, every time our girls performed and there were lots of tears (of joy) when every medal winning performance was announced. 

Especially when Deb hugged Laura (most emotional moment of the games)!

2 exceptional gymnasts and one outstanding coach made for a fabulous 3 days in Glasgow. All of them a credit to their families and their club, we are all extremely proud of them and all they have achieved!!!

Special credit must also go to Laura's Welsh team mate, Frankie Jones and her outstanding performances and six medal haul, including an amazing Gold in Ribbon - well done Frankie, you were outstanding.

How it all began!

See if you can spot a very young Laura Halford, our 3x Commonwealth Games medalist in this 2009 video by British Gymnastics?

Thursday, 24 July 2014

Nearly there...!

Today at 12:30 Esprit gymnasts Laura Halford and Stephani Sherlock will start their Commonwealth Games campaign, live on BBC (red button 2).

Laura will compete for team Wales, whilst Stephani will be competing for team England, which is led by Esprit coach Deb Hows.

Massive good luck and best wishes to all three, from everyone at Esprit.

Let the Games Begin

From English Gymnastics website
http://www.british-gymnastics.org/england/latest-news/4180-let-the-games-begin
 

Today sees the official start of the XX Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, with the Opening Ceremony kicking off The Games tonight (Wednesday 23rd July) from Celtic Park.  71 Commonwealth nations and territories will be taking part in the event from 24th July to 3rd August. 

For English Gymnastics, we have three teams participating:

Rhythmic Thu 24th July - Sat 26th July     The SSE Hydro, Glasgow
Men's Artistic Mon 28th July - Fri 1st August The SSE Hydro, Glasgow
Women's Artistic       Mon 28th July - Fri 1st August       The SSE Hydro, Glasgow

Ahead of the start of the Rhythmic competition tomorrow, the England Team (from L-R) of Stephani Sherlock, Mimi-Isabella Cesar and Lynne Hutchison, with Team Coach Deb Hows managed to get a quick look inside the Hydro to get a feel for what it will be like to compete there.

All competitions will be shown by the BBC, with Matt Baker again presenting for Gymnastics, with Commentators Mitch Fenner and Christine Still and Special Guest Presenter Beth Tweddle MBE.

Good Luck Team England...

Wednesday, 23 July 2014

Commonwealth Games starts!!!!

It's only 24 hours before Esprit gymnasts Laura Halford and Stephani Sherlock kick off their Commonwealth Games campaign.

With Deb Hows as head coach of the English Rhythmic team, all our best wishes go to the three of them. A proud day for Esprit!!!!

Saturday, 5 July 2014

National Grades & Group League

Fab weekend for Esprit Rhythmic in Walsall.

Esprit rhythmic squad travelled to Walsall to compete in National Grades finals recently and the National Group League – to enter this competition all gymnasts had to qualify from competitions earlier in the year.

National Grades Final
Well done to Lily Moore, Miriam Rodrigues, Jess Steele and congratulations to Lily and Miriam for being placed in the top 6 for their grades. Also, to Lily for 5th place in Free and Miriam for 4th in Ball, Bronze in Clubs and an overall Bronze.


National group League


Our Junior group consisting of Erin Robinson. Isis Tribolet, Miriam Rodrigues, Lily Gage, Madison Kennelly placed 2nd, whilst the Espoir Group of Joanna Rowska, Isabelle Everett, Hannah Dagg, and Shanniah  Stevens were 5th.
Well done to both Groups.


A special mention must go to Miriam who competed in both Individual and group and also to Joanna and Isabelle for competing in their very first competition ever!


Deb and Cherie