Wednesday, 25 November 2015

West Country League - Final Round

This years West Country League has seen some closely fought battles between clubs across our region and this final round was no exception.

Esprit has two teams competing and first up on the Saturday was; Annie Lloyd, Tess Armstrong, Emily Broadfield, Eloise Johnson and Katie Francis.


The girls have all worked well this year and all were learning new skills, they had never competed before.


Katie competed full twist on floor and clear to handstand on bars, Tess clear to handstand on bars and Eloise a 1 & 1/2 twist on floor!


The result was a very well deserved Gold medal position on the day and Silver overall in the league.
The girls also scored highest on Beam, Floor and Bars, with Katie’s the overall highest in the league and the joint highest beam score of the whole day! Fantastic result girls.


Sunday then saw Esprit’s young gymnasts: Ashleigh Olley, Libby Tremblin, Sally Armstrong, Carwen Bryon, Jodie Hackett and Elise Haines. 


As a new team this year, with all new routines, they competed extremely well and whilst they didn’t make the medals, if they continue the way they have, it can only be a matter of time!


2015 has been a very difficult year for the club, the coaches and gymnasts, so to have several other clubs compliment the quality of the girls preparation and execution was a very proud and well deserved moment.


Keep it up girls and well done to the coaching team who have all performed exceptionally this year, under very trying circumstances - we are very proud of you all!

Monday, 17 August 2015

Brilliant results for Esprit at the British!

A massive well done to all our gymnasts, who represented Esprit Rhythmic Gymnastics at the 2015 British Championships, in the Echo Arena, Liverpool.

Esprit results:

Laura -
• Senior British Overall Champion
• British Champion in Ball, Clubs & Hoop.


Stephani -
• 2nd place, Senior Overall Championship
• British Champion in Ribbon
• 2nd in Ball.


Ellie, Maya, Jess, Neve, Charlotte, Gabriela -
• Senior British Group, Overall Champions
• 3rd in Clubs & Hoop
• 1st in Ribbon.


Isabelle, Joanna, Shanniah, Deimante -
• 2nd place for Ribbon in Espoir Group.


Erin, Lily, Madison, Taylor, Miriam, Hannah -
• 9th place Overall, Junior Group.


Well done to everyone who competed:


Individual -
Laura, Stephani, Ellie, Maya, Katy.


Group -
Ellie, Maya, Neve, Jessica, Charlotte, Gabriela, Hannah, Madison, Erin, Lily, Miriam, Taylor, Diemante, Joanna, Isabelle, Shanniah.


Deb and Cherie
















Wednesday, 29 July 2015

GOOD LUCK to the gymnasts representing Esprit Rhythmic Gymnastics Club, at the British Championships this week. The girls will all be performing at the Echo Arena in Liverpool.

It’s an amazing achievement to qualify, now you are there do your best and enjoy the experience.


Group Gymnasts
 

ESPOIR
SHANNIAH STEVENS
ISABELLE EVERETT
JOANNA ROSOWSKA
DIEMNATE TIRUNATE
 

JUNIOR
ERIN ROBINSON
LILY GAGE
TAYLOR TOYN
MADISON KENELLY
MIRIAM RODRIGUES
HANNAH DAGG
 

SENIOR
ELLIE MORSE
MAYA LUCAS
GABRIELA CARUSO
CHARLOTTE LEIGHFIELD
NEVE PROWTING
JESS STEELE
 

Individual Gymnasts
 

JUNIOR
KATY COLEMAN
 

SENIOR
LAURA HALFORD
MAYA LUCAS
ELLIE MORSE
STEPHANI SHERLOCK


Well done ladies, looking forward to the competition.
Deb, Cherie and the coaching team

Monday, 27 July 2015

On Saturday 11 July, 16 members of Esprit’s Display Team, along with coaches Cherie Skeats and Emily Hewlett, left the gym at 4am to commence their World Gymnaestrada journey to Helsinki, Finland.  
 
The World Gymnaestrada is held every four years and this year hosted an incredible 21,000 gymnasts from 50 different countries and Esprit were part of a 390 strong delegation, made up of clubs from all over Great Britain.  


Plans for the trip had been on-going for well over a year, with trips to the National Sports Centre at Lilleshall, where the team learn’t and rehearsed, among other things, a mass display.  


Meetings and rehearsals with L&G Acrobatics were also arranged, to choreograph the transitions and link our displays together.  


Then on Sunday 12 July we joined the rest of the delegation in a parade to the Olympic Stadium, for the opening Ceremony.


Then, between Monday and Friday did 3 City performances in Senate Square, 3 performances in Messekeskus Exhibition Centre, to massive audiences and 3 mass displays with the rest of the Great Britain team.  


The standard of gymnastics was at times phenomenal and I was exceptionally proud of all of our gymnasts, who did a fantastic job in all their performances.  


We also took the opportunity to visit Suomenlinna a National Heritage site, a short ferry ride away, then on Saturday 18 July, we attended the closing ceremony before traveling home on Sunday morning. 


What a fantastic experience this has been for myself, Emily and all the gymnasts.
Cherie Skeats - Head Coach

Esprit’s World Gymnaestrada Team - Amber McGrory, Rebecca Green, Eleanor Jones, Hannah Curtis, Clarice Saloyedoff, Ashleigh West, Neve Prowting, Steffanie Vitale-Richardson, Mair Thomas, Caitlin Hewlett, Lily Gage, Isis Tribolet, Chloe Williams, Lauren Hoard, Adele Lewis and Kathryn Baker.

Monday, 20 July 2015


Come and enjoy Esprit's Summer Camps
non-members welcome!


Friday, 17 July 2015

Regional Grades 2015 - Melksham

Esprit’s young gymnasts made the trip to Melksham recently to take part in their Regional Grading competition.
 
Esprit’s competitors included: Annie Lloyd, Jodie Hackett, Elise Haines, Carwen Bryon, Sally Armstrong, Ashleigh Olley and Libby Tremblin.


All girls did very well and passed their grade with very respectable scores.
Special mention must go however to Carwen, Jodie and Annie, who all passed with well deserved distinctions.


Annie and Jodie also both achieved new milestones at the competition, with Annie achieving the highest score in her grade on bars, as well as competing a new tumble in her floor routine, which included a handspring tuck front.

Jodie’s also achieved the highest score in her grade, on Bars and did her first ever vault over the table vault in competition.


Thank you also to the girls coaches, for doing an amazing job getting the girls ready for this important competition and for giving up their time to attend this very long day.

Thursday, 25 June 2015

Esprit Rhythmic competes at the open Scottish Championships

Miriam, Katy, Maya, Lily, and Abi- Jae recently travelled to Scotland to represent Esprit Rhythmic at the open Scottish Championships.

Congratulations to: Maya - Senior Open Champion; Lily - U10 Open Champion; Abi - U12 Open Champion; Katy - silver in Open Junior Championships; Miriam - 6th in Open Junior section.


Well done to all of the girls you all worked really hard and produced some good work.

Medals in Gibraltar for Stephani & Katy!

Stephani and Katy travelled to Gibraltar in May to represent Esprit Rhythmic along with Pentlands Ciara.

Fantastic results - 


4 gold medals for Stephani, in the four competitions she entered (ribbon, ball, hoop and clubs).
 

Katy Bronze in hoop and ball 6th in clubs.
 

Well done ladies

Wednesday, 24 June 2015

Danni wins Australian National Championships!

Danni Prince - Australian National Champion 2015
Danni Prince returned to Australia to compete in the Australian National Championships recently.
Massive congratulations Danni, for winning the Senior National Australian all around title and all four individual apparatus titles.
Danni has also been selected to represent Australia at the 2015 World Championships.

Tuesday, 9 June 2015

Wiltshire Grades 2015 - Melksham

Esprit’s artistic gymnasts, Harley-Jay Trivett, Olivia Murray, Kiera McGrory, Sophie Ockwell, Eva Straw, Lily Young, Katie Broadfield, Phoebe Young, Amelia Mason, Ellie-Mae Cahalin and Amelia Simpson attended this years Wiltshire Grades at Melksham recently.

No medals are awarded, as the focus is on passing the grade and competing against yourself. Something every Esprit gymnast did amazingly well.


All girls performed their routines exceptionally, with each passing their respective grade with very impressive scores.

Stand out performances on the day came from Ellie-Mae Cahalin, Katie Broadfield and Eva Straw, all of whom passed with a brilliant distinction, the highest pass achievable.


Well done girls, we are all very proud of you all!


Thank you also to the girls coaches, especially Laura and Hannah, who travelled with the girls, plus Erin and Chloe for giving up their weekend to judge.

Tuesday, 12 May 2015

Katie wins GOLD for Esprit!

Esprit Artistic Gymnast, Katie Francis, was outstanding at last weekends National Grades Championships, held at Fenton Manor, Stoke-on-Trent.

Not only did she help the South West team to an incredible Gold medal winning position, individually she was also the highest score on both Floor and Vault.

Brilliant result from Katie and a special well done to Hannah, Kirsty, Carla, Laura and the rest of the coaching team for helping her to this impressive achievement.

Thursday, 23 April 2015

Esprit girls make the Grade!

Esprit had 5 gymnasts make the trip to Melksham to represent the club at the recent National Grades competition.

The aim is to first pass your grade but with the added incentive of potential qualification for the South West Team at the National Grades Finals in May 2015.


Three girls, Emily Broadfield, Shannon White and Eloise Johnson competed at Grade 2 and all performed well, passing their Grade.


The three performed new moves, for the very first time in competition with Eloise and Shannon both competing a full twist and Emily competing both full twist and back away.
Stand out performance was however Eloise, who not only passed her grade, but received a highly commended from the judges and qualified as a reserve for the South West team who will compete in Stoke-on-Trent in May.

A fantastic result for the club and Eloise!


At Grade 3 Tess Armstrong and Katie Francis were competing for Esprit and again both girls impressed by passing their Grade, with Tess receiving the clubs second Highly Commended of the day.


This time however the standout performer for Esprit was Katie Francis.
Katie achieved an exceptional Distinction for her routines, with and incredible THIRD place overall to win the Bronze medal.


As a result of her outstanding performances Katie also qualified automatically for the South West Team and will travel to Stoke-on-Trent to represent the region at the National Grades finals.


Another fantastic result! Congratulations to Tess and a massive well done to Katie Francis for her outstanding achievement!

Tuesday, 6 January 2015

VOTE ESPRIT!!!!

Happy new year everyone!

2014 was a great year for Esprit, with one of the highlights being 2 of our gymnasts and one coach representing us at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow!


Esprit gymnast Laura Halford won a total of 3 medals, 2 bronze and a Silver, at the games, whilst Stephani Sherlock qualified for several finals and helped team England to an excellent 4th team place.

Esprit coach, Deb Hows was instrumental in both girls success and was also England's Rhythmic Team Coach at the Games.

As a result all three have been nominated in the Swindon Adver Sports Awards and need YOUR vote to help them win the awards they truly deserve.

So please cast your vote, ask all your friends and family to do the same and show Swindon just what a great club Esprit is! Thank you.

HOW TO VOTE:
Phone the number(s) below to show your support:

Coach of the Year
Deb Hows - Tel: 09013600908

Sportswoman of the Year
Laura Halford - Tel: 09013600889
Stephani Sherlock - Tel: 09013600890

Performance of the Year
Laura Halford - Tel: 09013600913

Sports Personality of the Year
Laura Halford - Tel: 09013600916

You can vote more than once and in all categories. Voting closes 19 January 2015. See the Swindon Adver for more details.

http://www.swindonadvertiser.co.uk/sport/sports_awards_2014/11699252.Revealed___the_nominations_for_the_Swindon_Advertiser_Sports_Awards_2014/?ref=mr