Thursday, 25 June 2015

Esprit Rhythmic competes at the open Scottish Championships

Miriam, Katy, Maya, Lily, and Abi- Jae recently travelled to Scotland to represent Esprit Rhythmic at the open Scottish Championships.

Congratulations to: Maya - Senior Open Champion; Lily - U10 Open Champion; Abi - U12 Open Champion; Katy - silver in Open Junior Championships; Miriam - 6th in Open Junior section.


Well done to all of the girls you all worked really hard and produced some good work.

Medals in Gibraltar for Stephani & Katy!

Stephani and Katy travelled to Gibraltar in May to represent Esprit Rhythmic along with Pentlands Ciara.

Fantastic results - 


4 gold medals for Stephani, in the four competitions she entered (ribbon, ball, hoop and clubs).
 

Katy Bronze in hoop and ball 6th in clubs.
 

Well done ladies

Wednesday, 24 June 2015

Danni wins Australian National Championships!

Danni Prince - Australian National Champion 2015
Danni Prince returned to Australia to compete in the Australian National Championships recently.
Massive congratulations Danni, for winning the Senior National Australian all around title and all four individual apparatus titles.
Danni has also been selected to represent Australia at the 2015 World Championships.

Tuesday, 9 June 2015

Wiltshire Grades 2015 - Melksham

Esprit’s artistic gymnasts, Harley-Jay Trivett, Olivia Murray, Kiera McGrory, Sophie Ockwell, Eva Straw, Lily Young, Katie Broadfield, Phoebe Young, Amelia Mason, Ellie-Mae Cahalin and Amelia Simpson attended this years Wiltshire Grades at Melksham recently.

No medals are awarded, as the focus is on passing the grade and competing against yourself. Something every Esprit gymnast did amazingly well.


All girls performed their routines exceptionally, with each passing their respective grade with very impressive scores.

Stand out performances on the day came from Ellie-Mae Cahalin, Katie Broadfield and Eva Straw, all of whom passed with a brilliant distinction, the highest pass achievable.


Well done girls, we are all very proud of you all!


Thank you also to the girls coaches, especially Laura and Hannah, who travelled with the girls, plus Erin and Chloe for giving up their weekend to judge.