Thursday, 28 July 2016

BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016

Good luck and best wishes from everyone at Esprit to Deb, Cherie all the Rhythmic coaching team and of course our amazing gymnasts at this weeks British Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships at the Echo Arena in Liverpool.

Follow the action here...
 
https://www.british-gymnastics.org/news-and-events/british-championships/championship-series

Thursday, 14 July 2016

Want to join Esprit?


We now have an on-line registration page on our website where you can register your interest.

Just go to our website and click on the 'JOIN' button or follow this link...

http://www.esprit-gymnastics.co.uk/join.html

We currently have space in our pre-school classes and very few spaces in over 5, over 7 and over 10 years.

If we don't have space, we will let you know as soon as we do, no need to keep phoning any more (whoop)!

Please feel free to share with all your friends.

2016 English Championships

Congratulations to Stephani, Gemma, Leah, Alisa, and Cara, who all travelled to Birmingham to compete in this year’s English Championships.

To qualify for this prestigious event, the girls had to pass BQT and/or medal at the National Grades finals and made the most of doing so, with fantastic results from all the girls.
 

Stephani became Senior overall English Champion and the English Senior Champion on all four apparatus - Hoop, Ball, Clubs and Ribbon!
 

Gemma was 6th overall in the overall Senior Championships with a 7th in Hoop, Clubs and Ribbon as well as 4th in Ball.
 

Cara was 4th Overall in the Under 9’s, with a 5th in Rope and 3rd in Free.
 

Alisa, again in the under 9’s was 3rd Overall with a 4th in Free and 2nd in Rope.
 

Finally Leah, in the under 10’s, was 3rd Overall, 5th in Hoop and 3rd in Free.

Congratulations to all of you, fantastic results.
Deb




 

Friday, 8 July 2016

Good Luck Stephani

Stephani - 2016 English Champion
Good luck to Stephani, who has recently been crowned Senior English Overall Champion and champion on all four individual pieces (clubs, ball, ribbon and hoop).

She travels to Kazan in Russia to represent GBR at the Kazan World Cup, along with Ruth as the GBR coach.

From Deb and the team.

Tuesday, 5 July 2016

Group League and Individual National Grades

Group Seeding and National Grade Finals
June 24th – 26th 2016.


Many of the Esprit Rhythmic competition team travelled to Stoke on Trent last weekend to compete at the Group League, Round 1 and Individual National Grades finals.


For the group girl’s qualification to the group league, was via a seeding competition at the beginning of the year and for the individual girls qualification was via regional grades in April.


The standard of competition was extremely high, with many groups having qualified for the British Championships and with some of the top individual gymnasts in the country competing.


All of our gymnasts did really well to qualify for the competition and all produced great performances.

Congratulations to all of the girls, it was a pleasure to take you away to the competition.

Deb & Cherie


RESULTS

GROUP
Olivia, Lorena, Georgia & Jenna (Espoir group) = 10th place.
Madison, Leah, Eden,, Lily & Hannah (Junior silver group) = 4th place.
Taylor, Isabelle, Miriam, Joanna, Abi & Miriam (Junior pink group) = 3rd place
Ellie, Maya, Gabriela, Erin, Gemma & Katy (Senior group) = 2nd place.
This was massive achievement and as Maya was injured just before warm-up and unable to compete, Erin had to step in at the last minute for the ribbon group.
 

INDIVIDUAL
Katy – Grade 10 = 5th place overall.  2nd Hoop, 8th Clubs, 8th Ribbon.
Lily – Grade 6 = 7th overall, 6th Hoop, 12th Ball.
Cara – Grade 4 = 1st overall, 1st Rope, 5th Free.
Alisa – Grade 4 = 2nd overall, 2nd Rope, 3rd Free.