Friday, 23 June 2017

Well done!!!



Well done to Cara, Alisa and Isabella who have been selected for the English Aspire squad.
Good luck to Cara, Alisa, Stephani and Isabella who all travel to Birmingham this weekend to compete at the English Championships, after qualifying earlier this year.
Good luck and well done to Stephani and Eirlys who both travel to the Vitry cup in Spain this weekend.
Stephani is representing England as a part of the England Commonwealth Games squad and Eirlys is representing Wales as a member of the Welsh national squad.
Well done ladies have a wonderful weekend
Deb

Saturday, 10 June 2017

2017 National Grades Finals & Round 1 Group National and Elite League - Friday 2 to Sunday 4 June

Massive congratulations to all the gymnasts who travelled to Stoke on Trent for a very long but successful competition. 
They all had to qualify for this weekend through group seeding or Individual zonal grades and Esprit's reigning British Champion, Stephani also competed as a part of the Great Britain, Worlds selection programme.

Results

Alisa - National Grade 5 Overall Champion and National Grade 5 Free Champion.

Isabella - National grade 4 overall 2nd place and National Grade 4 Free Champion.

Espoir Silver Group - Zofia Pisarek, Tilly Kinge, Jenna Saunders and Grace Hatherall - 1st place National Espoir League.

Espoir Gold Group - Eden Beckhelling, Lorena Crossman, Olivia Morris, Jessica Edmonds  - 2nd place Elite Espoir League.

Esprit Junior Group - Miriam Rodrigues, Madison Kennelly, Georgette Jeapes, Lily Gage, Hannah Dagg and Abi Booth - 4th place Elite Junior League.

Esprit Senior Group - Maya Lucas, Ellie Morse, Katy Coleman Steffanie Vitale-Richardson and Erin Robinson - 1st  Elite Senior League and 1st Overall.


Well done all of you,

Deb and Cherie







Thursday, 8 June 2017

Congratulations Cara...

...on your invitation to train with the Great Britain National Espoir Squad, 10-11 June, at the Lilleshall National Training Centre.
Well done and have a great time!
Deb